There’s good news and bad when it comes to Rosewood Oil. The good news is that this essential sweet-smelling oil that comes from the Rosewood Tree, a giant evergreen indigenous to Brazil and Peru and known by the scientific name of Aniba Rosaeaodora, offers a several medicinal properties and also is used in fragrances and soaps. It is rich in linalool, a chemical used in fragrance industries. In fact, it was a key ingredient in Chanel No. 5 perfume.
However, the bad or troubling news is that the Rosewood Tree wood is considered a prized wood and so millions of acres rosewood forests, found in southeast Asia and Africa as well as Central and South America, are being harvested to commercial extinction with the wood going to furniture, paneling, flooring and even musical instruments. In fact, the loss is so significant that last year, the UN Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) extended protections for more than 250 species of rosewood.
Health benefits of Rosewood
A number of health benefits are attributed to Rosewood Oil, according to Essential Oils Informer. Among them:
- Analgesic: Rosewood Oil is not a strong analgesic but is known to provide relief from pain in the muscles and joints as well as from slight headaches and toothaches.
- Antiseptic: The oil can help protect infection and heal wounds from minor cuts, abrasions and insect bites.
- Insecticide: The oil is considered to have insecticidal properties and is used against mosquitos, fleas, ants and lice.
- Stimulant: Rosewood Oil stimulates the body and various organ systems and metabolic functions.
Aromatherapy benefits of Rosewood
With its mild, sweet, woody and floral aroma, Rosewood Oil is valued for aromatherapy because it is considered to help lift the spirits and help to balance the mind and body. It also is considered helpful in increasing mental alertness.
Skincare benefits of Rosewood
Rosewood Essential Oil has been used for natural skin regenerating, skin elasticity and cell stimulation to treat mature and aging skin, according to Natural Skin Care Tips.The oil also is used to help fade scars since it promotes new skin cell growth. It alsocontrols the amount of sebum secreted by oil glands so that it known to help prevent acne, blackheads and even boils