The use of Cedarwood goes back thousands of years. The ancient Greeks and Egyptians were considered the first to identify the value of Cedarwood oil. The Aromatherapy Bible says that the ancient Egyptians used Cedarwood for making perfumes and cosmetics and also for incense. The Greeks believed Cedarwood aided immortality and so used the oil to preserve bodies.
Today, Cedarwood essential oil continues to be highly popular. It is calming and relaxing and is considered excellent for dealing with stress, anxiety and tension. There are four types of Cedarwood: Himalayan, Atlas, Texan and Virginian. Up Nature writes that Himalayan and Atlas are actually believed to be the first essential oils ever distilled. In addition to its use in cosmetics and for incense, Cedarwood has been used to cure illnesses ranging from cancer to rheumatoid arthritis to less severe hiccups, coughs and colds.
The healthful benefits of Cedarwood oil are attributed to its wide range of properties, including antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, astringent, fungicidal and insecticidal. Ayurvedic practitioners use preparations of Himalayan Cedarwood to treat a range of conditions, including urinary tract infections, digestion, circulation, headaches and gout, says UpNature.
Cedarwood oil also is used to treat arthritis and to help ease muscle and joint pain. It relaxes tight muscles. Inhaling or applying Cedarwood oil on the skin can reduce joint and tissue inflammation that result in debilitating pain or discomfort. Cedarwood oil also helps to relieve nearly all types of spasms too.
Relative to skin, Cedarwood essential oil protects pores, prohibiting dust and harmful microbes from getting into the body, which lead to acne and skin infections, notes Dr. Axe. Cedarwood oil is also effective for tightening the facial skin and giving it a youthful appearance.
Cedarwood essential oil has a strong base note that blends well with such other essential oils as Bergamot, Clary Sage, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Oange, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang.