/blog/Blog_4.10.17_tea-tree-essential-oil-benefits.jpg

Talk about versatility and you’re talking about Tea Tree Essential Oil. It can be used from home cleaning agents to personal care products. Tea Tree Oil comes from a shrub-like tea tree called Melaleuca alternifolia, which is a native Australian plant. The popularity of Tea Tree Oil comes from its many benefits.  Antibacterial, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, fungicide and insecticide are just some of the properties attributed to this essential oil, which has a scent similar to camphor.

 

Mercola writes that Tea Tree got its name from British 18th explorer James Cook, who found the tree on the swampy southeast Australian coast and made tea from the leaves to prevent scurvy among his crew.  Even before then, for thousands of years, Australian aboriginal communities used Tea Tree Oil to treat skin conditions. However, it was not until the 1920s that the antiseptic properties of the oil became known following publication of a series of paper by chemist Arthur Penfold.  After that, Tea Tree Oil became a household name in other parts of the globe for use in a range of applications and products.

 

Today Tea Oil and now is used worldwide as both a neat oil (an essential oil applied to the skin undiluted) and as an active component in a range of products. Since the chemicals in tea tree oil are thought to kill bacteria and fungus, it’s considered useful for cleaning purposes. One recipe offered in “Get a Green Clean: How to Disinfect Your Whole Home with Tea Tree Oil” calls for adding 10 drops of tea tree oil to two cups of hot water and a half cup of vinegar for an all-purpose cleaner. Another tip suggests adding a few drops of Tea Tree Oil to an oil diffuser for use as an air purifier.

 

Tea Tree Oil for Skin

When it comes to skin care, Tea Tree Oil has been recommended to treat infections and fungal problems.  It also is known for treating minor wounds and cuts and to encourage healing as well as prevent infection. Tea Tree Oil generally should be diluted in carrier oils, such as coconut or jojoba for applications such as these.

Because of natural antiseptic actions and also powerful anti-inflammatory properties, Tea Tree is used in a wide range of skin care and is available from BIOTONE in our ½ ounce or 2 Fl. Ounce 100 percent Tea Tree Essential Oil.

 

Since it also blends well with many other oils, it is popular for aromatherapy. With so many uses, you should consider opportunities to use Tea Tree Oil in client skin care and massage sessions.