It’s no wonder that an herb named because of its clarifying or cleansing properties has maintained its popularity for literally thousands of years. But that’s the case with Clary Sage, a biennial herb that blooms from June to July, producing flowers that range in color from white to pink and pale blue to lilac and offer a delightfully pleasant floral or herby scent.
Originally, the Romans called Clary Sage sclarea, which comes from the Latin word claurus or “clear” because they used it as an eyewash. But Clary Sage was used in other nonmedicinal applications. Before hops became common, Clary Sage was used to flavor beer. It also was used to flavor German Muscatel wine.
Today, Clary Sage Oil is commonly used in many personal care products, such as soaps, shampoos, and face wash, because of its pleasant aroma and antiseptic properties. Clary Safe Oil also contains linalyl acetate, an ester that reduces skin inflammation and heals rashes. It also balances and regulates the production of natural oils in the skin to reduce oil and dryness.
The essential oil is even more popular for aromatherapy because of its calming, anti-stress, and rejuvenating effects. A study conducted on women indicated that Clary Sage Oil, when inhaled helped to lower stress and induce relaxation. Another study published in the Journal of Phytotherapy Research in 2014 suggests that clary sage oil could be developed as a therapeutic agent for depression patients. The study found that inhaling Clary Safe Oil reduced cortisol levels by 36 percent in 22 post-menopausal women in their 50s, some also diagnosed with depression. High cortisol levels are an indicator of depression.